CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Amy L. Miller
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street
Dubuque, IA 52001

RE: The tariff classification of a woven viscose rayon/polyester/flax upholstery fabric

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated August 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted with your ruling request.

Pattern 80 This Town (F-C018005) is a jacquard weave fabric of yarns of different colors, characterized by its stylized geometric pattern reminiscent of ikat. According to the specification sheet provided, this fabric is composed of 57% viscose rayon staple, 38% textured filament polyester and 5% flax, and weighs 313.94 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that the fabric will be manufactured in widths of approximately 55 inches and will be used for upholstery.

The applicable subheading for Pattern 80 This Town (F-C018005) will be 5516.23.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers: containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments: of yarns of different colors, other.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division